Walks of Life

welcome

My name is Rahiza. And these are some snippets in my Walks of Life :)

Happy Birthday Honey


Today is dear hubby's birthday. He's 34 today :)

As the global economy is not in a very good condition, ahaks..so the presents have to wait. He's not someone into presents anyway. For him, birthday is just a number. He never bother to make a big deal out of birthdays.

But me...errr..for me, birthday is important. It's been that way in my family (I mean, my 'original' family - my parents and my bro) for as long as I can remember. So, I came up with an idea how to celebrate his birthday without having to spend too much.

As I love baking and I still have lots of bake stuffs at home..hm..yeah..you got it right..so I baked some cakes! Hehe..again, they were steamed cupcakes but now with chocolate flavour. As dear hubby is a HUGE fan of football, particularly Arsenal, I came up with a football theme. I spent the whole morning doing the deco. (The cakes were done earlier during weekend, but I kept them hidden from him). Fortunately dear hubby went to the office early today. So after I've finished the deco, I called my hubby's assistant, Nazruddin, who is also a family friend (err..kind of..as Din's father and my father were childhood friends) and asked him to collect the cupcakes at the guard house and arranged for a small gathering of friends and surprised dear hubby. Fortunately Din agreed. So at 2 p.m., my mom and I went to Rapiscan Systems to deliver the cake. I had to drive very slow as the rain was pouring heavily. Didn't want to mess the deco. Hehe..

Anyway, Alhamdulillah...I managed to fulfill my dream of giving dear hubby his football theme cake. I've dreamt to do that eversince I'm active in the baking world (which is really only a few months, hehe..). Alhamdulillah..I consider the deco was quite beautiful, considering I'm only a beginner. This is only about the 7th time I've done cake decorating. Hahaha... So, below is the cupcakes, lovingly baked and passionately decorated by a wife who loves her husband very much. Cewahhhhhhhhhhh...ahaks.





To my husband, Zulkifli bin Othman....

Happy birthday Honey...May you have many more happy years to come, may you be showered with God's love and rezki. I love you!

9 Foot Steps:

me, myself, cici and titi said...

happy belated birthday to your husband... the cupcakes were awesome iza. kena menuntut dengan u nie, seriously... am pretty sure you felt sooo happy to be able to do this for his birthday ekk... all the best iza, in everything

Iza Zulkifli said...

thx fazid..nak tuntut apanya..aku pun merangkak lagi, hehe..kalu time tak busy, ko pun leh try gak..sure boleh gak.

Cik Kham & Co said...

BESTNYER KALO SAYE YG DPT SURPRISE MCM TU...& CAYALAH TUK KAK IZA..PANDAINYER WAT DECO YG BG KHAM AMATLAH RUMITNYER....DAH LAME NK BLAJO WAT CUPCAKE..LEH KER MENUNTUT NGAN AKAK???

zura said...

Intan...syookkknya jd ko! Jadi ko yg rajin masuk dapur! Aku tahu, cup cake tu kompem sedap! Sooo creative aaarrr...

Iza Zulkifli said...

kham..belasah jek, hehe..janji cantik and leh dimakan

zura..ko pun leh wat gak..wat deco yg agak2 'naughty' sket ;)

btw, laki aku cakap cupcakes tu manis sangat..huhuhu..dia kata next time kurangkan icing, lebihkan kek..biasa ler..ngomen aje kejenya :((

Cik Kham & Co said...

kak..nih bkn amatur nyer tgnlah...org yg "pro ..." jek leh buat tau...hurmmm..mmg leh sgt2 jadik cikgu wat kek nih..huhuuuu...

AnnDee72 said...

happy belated birthday to your hb ven.. wahh!! semarak cupcakes.. campak dua tiga bijik rumah aku sampai neh ekekeke.. semoga panjang umur dan murah rezeki yea hb ven.. :)

aramis2177 said...

kak iza,
cantekknyaaa cupcake akak!!iskkk...bila laa farah nk pandai baking membaking mcm akak nih!huhuh....berangan je lah jawabnye....huhuhuhh
akak.....
sila amik award kat blog farah ehh!

Iza Zulkifli said...

thx all..saja jek mengisi masa lapang :D

mimik...kalu ko nak kek tuh, bagitau aa..boleh aje aku buatkan..no problemo..tp kalu anak ko makin membesar, jangan salahkan aku yek, hehehe..

farah,alahai..award lagiks..tq..muahs